2017 South's BEST Participating Teams


How do teams advance to South's BEST Championship?

The number of teams from each hub that advance to South’s BEST is based on the percentage of the total number of teams at that hub. Larger hubs (e.g. 32 teams) are allowed to advance more teams than smaller hubs (e.g. 15 teams). A total of 54 teams from 17 hubs advanced to South’s BEST this year. Each hub was allowed to send between 2 and 7 teams to the Championship.

Top finishers (both in Robotics and in the BEST Award) from the local hub competitions advance to the Championship. Teams advance based on the following order of how they placed at their local competition:

  1. BEST Award - First Place
  2. Robotics - First Place
  3. BEST Award - Second Place
  4. Robotics - Second Place
  5. BEST Award - Third Place
  6. etc...


Mississippi BEST

Mississippi State University

Starkville, MS

Septbember 30, 2017


#64 - Starkville High School
#65 - North Pontotoc High School
#66 - Starkville Christian Home Educators
#70 - Corinth School District
#82 - McNairy Central High School




Northwest Alabama BEST

Northwest-Shoals Community College

Florence, AL

October 7, 2017


#186 - Brooks High School
#187 - Covenant Christian School
#188 - Moulton Middle School/Lawrence County High School
#195 - Trinitas Classical Academy
#199 - Lexington High School
#202 - Rogers High School




Tennessee Valley BEST

Calhoun Community College

Decatur, AL

October 14, 2017


#216 - DARC
#219 - Lindsay Lane Christian Academy




Bevill BEST

Bevill State Community College

Fayette, AL

October 21, 2017


#28 - Bankhead Middle School
#29 - Fayette Middle School




Central Alabama BEST

Central Alabama Community College

Talladega, AL

October 21, 2017


#156 - Episcopal Day School
#158 - Oak Mountain High School
#164 - The Donoho School
#169 - Fellowship Factory




River BEST

Thomasville, AL

October 21, 2017


#491 - J U Blacksher School
#501 - Thomasville Middle School
#502 - Thomasville High School




War Eagle BEST

Auburn University

Auburn, AL

October 28, 2017


#4 - Glenwood School
#7 - Eastwood/Cornerstone Schools
#20 - Southside Middle School
#25 - Wetumpka High School




Music City BEST

Lipscomb University

Nashville, TN

October 28, 2017


#122 - D.A.R.T.
#123 - Discovery School
#130 - MHMS Robotics
#142 - Stewarts Creek Middle School




Jubilee BEST

University of South Alabama

Mobile, AL

October 28, 2017


#251 - W.P. Davidson High School
#252 - East Central High School
#254 - Faith Acadmey
#257 - MACH Robotics
#271 St. Luke's Episcopal School
#273 - Saraland High School
#279 - St. Ignatius Catholic School




Emerald Coast BEST

University of West Florida

Pensacola, FL

October 28, 2017


#291 - Woodlawn Beach Middle School
#298 - Pensacola Catholic High School
#305 - Seaside Neighborhood School
#307 - Brown-Barge Middle School




North Alabama BEST

Wallace State Community College

Hanceville, AL

October 28, 2017


#319 - Good Hope Middle School
#325 - Marshall County Robotics
#333 - Spain Park High School




Wiregrass BEST

Troy University

Dothan, AL

October 28, 2017


#345 - Wicksburg High School
#347 - Ridgecrest Christian School




Northeast Alabama BEST

Northeast Alabama Community College

Rainsville, AL

October 28, 2017


#414 - Cornerstone Christian Academy
#417 - LIGHT Robotics




Shelton State BEST

Shelton State Community College

Tuscaloosa, AL

October 28, 2017


#465 - Sweet Water High School
#466 - Evangel Christian School
#478 - Sumter Central High School
#481 - Tuscaloosa Christian School




Georgia BEST

Georgia Robotics Alliance

Atlanta, GA

November 4, 2017


#93 - Wheeler High School
#97 - Fernbank LINKS
#109 - Piedmont Academy
#114 - North Forsyth High School
#119 - South Forsyth High School




Selma BEST

Wallace Community College Selma

Selma, AL

November 4, 2017


#437 - Martin Middle School
#441 - Billingsley High School
#435 - John T. Morgan Academy



Teams Participating in the Regional Invitational Tournament (RIT)

#23 - Tallassee High School - War Eagle BEST

#33 - Lamar County School of Technology - Bevill BEST

#80 - Ross Collins CTE - Mississippi BEST

#117 - Rome High School - Georgia BEST

#132 - Smyrna Robotics - Music City BEST

#133 - Cannon County High School - Music City BEST

#170 - Pleasant Valley High School - Central AL BEST

#192 - Mars Hill Bible School - NW Alabama BEST

#206 - Central High School - NW Alabama BEST

#250 - Cottage Hill Christian Academy - Jubilee BEST

#264 - Saraland Middle School - Jubilee BEST

#301 - Tate High School - Emerald Coast BEST

#358 - Cottonwood High School - Wiregrass BEST

#438 - Meadowview Christian School - Selma BEST

#476 - Davis-Emerson Middle School - Shelton State BEST

#479 - American Christian Academy - Shelton State BEST